San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave 'Baccarat'
 
Agave 'Baccarat' - Crystal Bowl Agave
  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave montana 'Baccarat']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave 'Baccarat' (Crystal Bowl Agave) - This slow to moderate growing agave forms solitary artichoke-like rosettes that can grow to 4 feet tall and wide with short broad grey-green leaves. This plant has leaves that have long dark terminal spines and wide spaced large teeth along the leaf margins that imprint a beautiful saw-tooth pattern on the flat surfaces of the next emerging leaf. Plant in full sun to light shade. Little irrigation required. Hardy to to zero degrees F.(Zone 7). This plant was originally thought to be a selection of the Mountain Agave, Agave montana, a species previously lumped into the Agave macroculmis complex with Agave gentryi but both now have been recognized as separate and more distantly related species with the name Agave macroculmis now considered only as a synonym for Agave atrovirens. This selected clone was collected in 1997 by Wade Roitsch of Yucca Do Nursery in madrone-pine-oak forest near La Encantada in southwestern Nuevo Leon at about 9000' elevation. It has proven itself at Yucca Do Nursery in Hempstead Texas where it has held up well to hot summers and wet and cold winters. The cultivar name 'Baccarat' was given to this plant because the bud imprinting and coloration on the leaves reminded him of the multi-faceted effect of a bowl of fine cut Baccarat Crystal. We have long listed this plant as Agave montana 'Baccarat' but after years of observation, Carl Schoenfeld and Wade Roitsch at Yucca Do Nursery now believe this plant to be a natural intergrade between Agave gentryi and Agave montana and so rightfully should just be called Agave 'Baccarat'. The image on this page provided by Yucca Do Nursery.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Agave 'Baccarat' .
 
  [MORE INFO]