San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave 'Cream Spike'
 
Agave 'Cream Spike' - Cream Spike Agave
  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A parryi minima variegata, A. applanata cv.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave 'Cream Spike' (Cream Spike Agave) - A small rosette-forming succulent that grows to only 4 inches tall by about 6 inches wide with olive green leaves margined with cream-colored edges and dark brown spines. The margins occasionally have a seasonal slight flush of red at the leaf tip and base. It grows well in light shade or full coastal sun but may require protection in hotter climates. Plant in a well-drained soil and irrigated little to occasionally. Though good hardiness information on this cultivar has not been fully documented it has been winter hardy unprotected in Santa Barbara and will likely tolerate temperatures down to at least 15 degrees F. It is a great small container plant. Our plants came from the plant collection of Alice Waidhofer of Stockton, CA. In this collection there was an identical plant labeled Agave patonii 'Dwarf Variegata'. These plants and other similar cultivars are also sometimes labeled with names such Agave minima 'Variegata', Agave pattonii marginata or 'Alba Marginata' but all such names are invalid due to rules of nomenclature - cultivars described after 1959 cannot have Latinized cultivar names. The late Rick Nowakowski of Natures Curiosity Shop told us that he grew this plant since the late 1980's and indicated that he first received it as Agave pattonii marginata from Japan but the actual introduction date and original breeder has not been determined. Agave patonii has more recently been subsumed into Agave parryi but there are many that don't believe this plant to be a cultivar of Agave parryi; Brian Kemble at the Ruth Bancroft Garden suggests it may be a cultivar of Agave applanata and this suggestion seems quite plausible to us. Noted agavephile Greg Starr agrees and has taken to list this plant as a cultivar of this species. Until such time as we can retrace its origins we have decided to call this beauty Agave 'Cream Spike'. Our thanks to John Trager for suggesting this name and to Tony Avent, who after receiving this plant from us, sent it to a micro propagation laboratory, enabling us to sell the plant several years earlier than we had anticipated.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave 'Cream Spike'.
 
  [MORE INFO]