San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave victoriae-reginae 'Golden Princess'
 
Agave victoriae-reginae 'Golden Princess'

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. vic-reg, 'Aurea Marginata', 'Kazo Bana' ]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave victoriae-reginae 'Golden Princess' - A beautiful form of the Queen Victoria Agave (Agave victoriae-reginae). As with the species this plant is a very slow-growing small clump forming plant that can get to 1 foot tall by 1 1/2 feet wide with tight-fitting, tapered leaves that end in a small terminal spine with the leaf margins smooth and spineless. This cultivar has broad yellow margins which, in addition to the already dramatic silver markings on the margins and center of the leaf, give this plant a tricolored look. Plant in full sun or light shade. Drought tolerant. Hardy to at least 10 F. A great addition to the dry garden or for use in decorative containers. Because of its slow growth and time-consuming vegetative propagation this plant has long been an expensive collector's plant that could only be found at specialty succulent nurseries but thanks to the miracles of micropropagation (tissue culture) this plant promises to become much easier to obtain. This plant is sometimes listed as A. victoria-reginae (w/o the e) and with cultivar names such as 'Aurea Marginata', Aureo-Marginata' or 'Variegata'. Mary Irish proposed the name 'Golden Princess' in the Summer 2002 CSSA Journal (74:4) because latinized cultivar names given after January 1, 1959 are deemed not valid. This is a fitting name for this jewel. Tony Avent, who shared this plant with us now lists it as 'Kazo Bana'.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave 'Golden Princess'.
 
  [MORE INFO]