San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Mangave 'Bloodspot'
 
Mangave 'Bloodspot' - Bloodspot Mangave
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Synonyms: [Agave 'Blood Spot', Manfreda 'Blood Spot']
Parentage: (Agave macroacantha hybrid x Manfreda maculosa?)
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
x Mangave 'Bloodspot' - A compact succulent that typically forms a non-suckering compact rosette to 12 inches tall by 15 inches wide with upright 8 inch long by 1 inch wide gray-green leaves that have a fine-toothed margin edged with maroon and are speckled with spots of the same color. This plant is considered by some to be non-suckering and monocarpic so completely dying after flowering but others have reported that the flowering rosette can live past the flowering event and that it will also occasionally sucker new rosettes to provide additional longevity - we are not sure on this ourselves and welcome other's observations. Plant in full sun to light shade in a relatively well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally. This plant came onto the horticultural scene in California in 2008 so we are still discovering its drought resistance and cold hardiness Given this plant's parentage we speculate that it will likely be hardy in most coastal California gardens and should be able to get by with only limited irrigation. There are some good reports on Xeric World that indicate that it has tolerated temperatures down to 26 F with moist soils in Monterey County (by Richard Pontius) - good to distinguish this as some succulents seem much more prone to problems in our mediterranean climate with its cool and moist winter than just cold weather. Greg Starr in Tucson also indicated that it has tolerated temperatures down to 22 F for him. This compact plant is one of the most attractive of the smaller Agaves and is great in a container or planted out in the garden. The origin of this apparent Agave x Manfreda hybrid is a bit of a mystery but the plant is believed to be a Agave macroacantha hybrid with Manfreda maculosa that may have originated in Japan. In the recent treatment in "Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants; Moncotyledons" edited by Urs Eggli (2001) Joachim Thiede, the author on the Agavaceae, combined Polianthes (Tuberose) and Manfreda into Agave, thus making the Mangave actually an interspecific Agave hybrid - for now we will leave it as x Mangave but note that this plant is sometimes listed as Agave hybrid 'Bloodspot' or 'Blood Spot'. We thank Tony Avent of Plant Delights Nursery for some of this information and the use of his image of this unusual and attractive plant.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing x Mangave 'Bloodspot'.
 
  [MORE INFO]