San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave tequilana 'Sunrise'
 
Agave tequilana 'Sunrise' - Sunrise Tequila Agave
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Synonyms: (A. tequilana 'Variegata', 'Tequila Sunrise')
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave tequilana 'Sunrise' (Sunrise Tequila Agave) -A medium to large agave to 5 to 6 feet tall with open rosettes of narrow light gray colored leaves that have pale yellow bands along the small toothed margins. Plant in full sun to light shade in well-drained soil with little to no supplemental irrigation in coastal gardens. Hardy to 20-25F. This plant will sucker to form open clumps but looks best if maintained as a solitary rosette or in well-spaced groups. This plant has also been grown as Agave tequilana 'Variegata', A. tequilana 'Tequila Sunrise', Sunrise Tequila Agave, Agave tequilana marginata 'Sunrise' and is quite similar to a plant we grew in the early 1990's as Agave tequilana 'Lemono'.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Agave tequilana 'Sunrise' .