San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria 'Perle Von Nürnberg'
 
Echeveria 'Perle Von Nürnberg'
  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Coral
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [E. 'Pearl of Nurnberg']
Parentage: (E. gibbiflora 'Metallica' x E.elegans)
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Echeveria 'Perle Von Nürnberg' - A beautiful rosette-forming succulent that has interestingly colored acuminate leaves that are a pale grayish brown with pink highlights and have a white powdery dusting, sometimes referred to as pruinose. The leaves overlap nicely in 5 to 6 inch wide solitary rosettes that eventually grow up on a slender stem. The flowers, which appear in summer on 1 foot long reddish-stemmed inflorescences, are a corral pink color on the exterior with a yellow interior. Plant in a location that has good drainage or in a container in full sun, shade or a bright location indoors (pink colors in leaf are enhanced by bright light) and irrigate occasionally to often. Hardy to 25°F. This hardy hybrid echeveria is noted for its tolerance to a wide range of conditions including regular irrigation, moderate frost, inland heat and considerable shade but looks the most attractive when younger so it benefits from being deheaded and rerooted every 3 to 4 years. This plant is a hybrid between Echeveria gibbiflora 'Metalica' x E. potosina (now E. elegans) that was created by Richard Graessner of Perleberg, Germany in the 1930s, who was considered a famous succulent plant grower in his time. It has long been admired by succulent growers though the cultivar name is sometimes anglicized as 'Pearl of Nurnberg' as was done when it was distributed by the International Succulent Institute (ISI) in 1979 as ISI 1138 Echeveria 'Pearl of Nurenberg'. The ISI recommended it for growing in a container, and described it as one of the most beautiful plants that one can grow. Further proof of its beauty and durability were evidenced in 2007 by its availability in Trader Joe's grocery stores as a seasonal potted plant. The genus Echeveria was named to honor Mexican botanical artist Atanasio Echeverría y Godoy in 1828 by the French botanist Augustin Pyramus de Candolle (DeCandolle) who was very impressed with Echeverría's drawings. Echeverría had accompanied the the Sessé and Mociño expedition (led by Martin de Sessé y Lacasta and Mariano Mociño Suárez de Figueroa) while exploring Mexico and northern Central America and had produced thousands of botanical illustrations. The genus Echeveria is a member of the large Crassula family (Crassulaceae), which has about 1,400 species in 33 genera with worldwide distribution. Echeveria, with approximately 180 species, are native to mid to higher elevations in the Americas with the main distribution in Mexico and central America but with one species found from as far north as southern Texas and several species occurring as far south as Bolivia, Peru and possibly Argentina. The book "The genus Echeveria" by John Pilbeam (published by the British Cactus and Succulent Society, 2008) is an excellent source of information on the species and "Echeveria Cultivars" by Lorraine Schulz and Attila Kapitany (Schulz Publishing, 2005) has beautiful photos and great information on the cultivars and hybrids. It has been argued by some that the correct pronunciation for the genus is ek-e-ve'-ri-a, though ech-e-ver'-i-a seems in more prevalent use in the US.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Echeveria 'Perle Von Nurnberg' .
 
  [MORE INFO]