San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula muscosa
 
Crassula muscosa - Watch Chain/ Princess Pine

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT 

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow Green
Bloomtime: Winter/Summer
Synonyms: [Crassula muscosa var. pseudolycopodiodes]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Crassula muscosa (Watch Chain) – This small succulent plant's interesting looks has been likened to that of undersea coral. It grows to 6 to 12 inches tall by a little wider with a spreading habit of branching stems having tightly overlapping stacked narrow light green leaves. These leaves completely hide the stems, which start off erect but then trail over from the weight of all of the leaves. The small pale yellowish-green musty-smelling flowers appear along with the leaves tight along the stems in spring to mid summer or other times after rains or irrigation. Plant in a well-drained soil in part to full coastal sun to light shade or indoors – best color maintained with a little shade even on the coast. Water sparingly or abundantly. This plant comes from diverse habitats and is widespread in South Africa from the winter rainfall area of the Western Cape to the summer rainfall areas of the Eastern Cape and north into Namibia and Lesotho (formerly Basutoland) though often growing only in well-drained rocky quartz fields. It is hardy to around 20°F but seems to resent being cold and wet at the same time. A great plant for adding a unique texture to a mixed planting or as a small scale ground cover in a well-drained mound or rock garden. We received this plant as Crassula muscosa var. pseudolycopodiodes but this name is listed as a synonym for the valid name of Crassula muscosa var. muscosa by Ernst van Jaarsveld author of the Crassula section in Urs Eggli's (editor) “Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Crassulaceae” (Springer, 2003). The most common of the common names for this plant is Watch Chain Plant for its delicate interlocking leaves that are much like the tight jewelers links that were used to attach a pocket watch to the vest. It is also called Clubmoss Crassula, Princess Pine and Rattail Crassula. The specific epithet 'muscosa' is Latin for "mossy", in reference to this plants moss-like looks. It has also been called Crassula lycopodioides which is in reference to the plant being like Lycopodium, a genus of clubmoss.  This description is based on our research and our observations of this plant growing in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We always appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Crassula muscosa .
 
  [MORE INFO]