San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition' PP22,048
 
Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition' PP22,048 - Blonde Ambition Blue Grama
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)
Flower Color: Chartreuse
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Chondrosum gracile]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 °F
Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition' PP22,048 (Blonde Ambition Blue Grama) A long-lived warm season tufted perennial grass with fine-textured gray-green leaves to 12 to 18 inches tall with dainty flowers that are held like small horizontal flags on stems that rise above the foliage to 2 1/2 feet tall in early summer and hold seed heads through fall. This selection is more robust with larger flowers than typical Blue Grama and these flowers are a chartreuse color that age to blond instead of the typical dark purplish flowers of the species. Plant in full sun in most any soil so long as it is well-drained. Water occasionally to very little - plants fill in faster and look best when irrigated but this is a drought tolerant grass and is very cold tolerant. Blue Grama, also called Mosquito Grass, is native to much of North America from Manitoba Canada south and west across the Rocky Mountains, Great Plains, and Midwest states to Mexico. This selection discovered and introduced by David Salman of High Country Gardens originated as a sport off of Bouteloua gracilis `Hatchita` that was found in a residential yard in July 2007 in Santa Fe, New Mexico. National Home Gardening Club Magazine named this plant one of its 2011 Plant Select® winners. Images and plants courtesy of High Country Gardens. This plant received US Plant Patent 22,048 in July 2011. Some recent sources (2013), including The Plant List (the collaboration between the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew and Missouri Botanic Gardens), list the current species name of this plant as Chondrosum gracile, while other reputable sources, such as the Jepson Project (the Bible of all plants Californian) and the Flora of North America list the current name as Bouteloua gracilis. We are sticking with the familiar name until such time as this name change get much wider recognition.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Bouteloua 'Blonde Ambition' PP22,048.
 
  [MORE INFO]