San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Hesperaloe parviflora Brakelights ['Perpa'] PP21,729
 
Hesperaloe parviflora Brakelights ['Perpa'] PP21,729 - Mountain States Red Yucca
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Rose
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Hesperaloe yuccaefolia]
Parentage: Hesperaloe Brakelights ['Perpa'] PP21,729
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Hesperaloe parviflora Brakelights ['Perpa'] PP21,729 (Mountain States Red Yucca) - A stemless succulent with rosettes of arching and spreading grass-like foliage to 2 feet tall with vibrant red colored bell shaped flowers rising on arching wands to about 3 feet high from early spring until late summer. The leathery long, narrow blue-green leaves have deep grooves and white fraying fibers along the margins with winter temperatures sometimes turning the foliage slightly purple. Like the species, this plant likely will form clumps that spread slowly outwards up to 6 feet wide. This selection has much darker red bell shaped flowers which has been observed to continue to flower over a longer period than the species which typically displays its corral-pink tubular flowers in mid-summer. One reason this plant continues to flower is that it appears that it does not set seed so this energy goes into a prolonged flowering period. Plant in full sun or light shade in well drained soil. It is drought tolerant and does best in a hot spot in the garden but appreciates occasional irrigation in summer to encourage flowering, but use care not to over water. The species is known to be quite adaptable and, in fact, likes our alkaline soils and has not shown susceptibility to any pests or diseases. It is hardy to well below 0 F and recommended in USDA zones 6 - 10. This is an attractive clean plant for desert and succulent gardens can be planted in mass, individually or in containers. The flowers, opening from the bottom up, are quite attractive to hummingbirds and also make a good cut flower for the vase. Hesperaloe parviflora is native to the Chihuahuan desert of west Texas east and south into central and south Texas and northeastern Mexico around Coahuila. The name Hesperaloe means western aloe with the combination the Greek word 'Hesperis' meaning "of the evening" or "western" with "aloe" in reference to this plant being found in the North America (in the west) and superficially looking like plants in the genus Aloe. The specific epithet is from the Latin words 'parvus' meaning "small" and 'flora' meaning "flower" in reference to the small flowers are scattered along the inflorescence. The plant was first described as Yucca parviflora by John Torrey in the "Report on the United States and Mexican boundary Survey" in 1859 and was renamed Aloe yuccaefolia Asa Gray in "Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences in 1868 but and then Hesperaloe yuccaefolia when George Engelmann described the plant in Sereno Watson's "United States Geological Exploration of the Fortieth Parallel vol. 5". The name currently used is the combination that John Merle Coulter used in his description in "Contributions from the United States National Herbarium" in 1894. Other common names include False Red Yucca, Texas Red Yucca, Samandoque, Coral Yucca Red Flower Yucca and Hummingbird Yucca. The selection called Brakelights, with the cultivar name 'Perpa' was selected by Ron Gass in 2006 from seedlings from a self pollinated selection of Hesperaloe parviflora in controlled breeding program that took place in 2002 at Mountain States Wholesale Nursery in Litchfield Park, Arizona. The program's objective was to develop plants with unique flower coloration. The resulting plant has a dark red bell shaped flowers instead of the parents more corral pink tubular flowers. Under the cultivar name 'Perpa it received U.S. Plant Patent PP21,729 in February 2011. It was released by Mountain States Wholesale Nursery in the spring of 2011.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Hesperaloe Brakelights 'Perpa' PP21729.
 
  [MORE INFO]