San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Heuchera 'Canyon Belle'
 
Heuchera 'Canyon Belle' - Red Coral Bell
   
Image of Heuchera 'Canyon Belle'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrages)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [H. SBBG# 93-179]
Parentage: (H. elegans x H. sanguinea)
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Heuchera 'Canyon Belle' (Red Coral Bell) - Small perennial evergreen plant that mounds up as a small tuft to 5 inches tall by 12 inches wide with small, glossy dark green 2" wide leaves. The 18-inch tall, red-tinged stems of rich red flowers rise above foliage in mid-spring.

Plant in light shade with regular summer water - can be grown in full sun in coastal gardens. Cold hardy to 0 F. A showy small Coral bells.

Heuchera 'Canyon Belle' is a hybrid created by Santa Barbara Botanic Garden's legendary plant breeder Dara Emery. It is second generation hybrid between Heuchera elegans and a Heuchera sanguinea hybrid that was selected in 1993 and later released in 2001 as part of the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Heuchera Canyon Quartet Series that also included Heuchera 'Canyon Chimes', Heuchera 'Canyon Duet' and Heuchera 'Canyon Melody'. This cultivar has Santa Barbara Botanic Garden's accession number SBBG# 93-179 and received US Plant Patent PP13,413 in December 2002, which has since expired. 'Canyon Belle', with the darkest flowers of the series is considered one of the showiest in the Canyon Quartet Series.

In their book "Heuchera and Heucherellas: Coral Bells and Foamy Bells" Timber Press 2005 authors Dan Heims and Grahame Ware note that Linnaeus named Heuchera for Johann Heinrich von Heucher, professor of medicine and Botany at Wittenberg University and that the name Heuchera should be pronounced following this person's name that it commemorates, meaning it so be pronounced HOY-ker-uh, but like most people, we continue to pronounce it HUE-ker-ah. More information on this plant can be found on the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden's Heuchera 'Canyon Belle' Plant Introduction Page.

We were licensed by the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden to propagate the Heuchera Canyon Quartet Series and have grown and sold this charming and showy Coral Bell since 1999. In order to increase production, we contracted tissue culture specialist Elaine Lu in 2012 to exclusively produce stage III plants for us in her micropropagation laboratory. 

This information about Heuchera 'Canyon Belle' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]