San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Artemisia californica 'Canyon Gray'
 
Artemisia californica 'Canyon Gray' - Coastal Sagebrush
   
Image of Artemisia californica 'Canyon Gray'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [A. 'Canyon Grey', Hort.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Artemisia californica 'Canyon Gray' (Coastal Sagebrush) - A large scale groundcover that remains under 2 feet tall and spreads to form a compact mat to 10 feet wide with finely divided light gray-green leaves that have 1- to 2-inch-long threadlike lobes. The flowers are within are held within a sparse leafy inflorescence and so are fairly inconspicuous.

Plant in full sun along the coast to part day sun in inland valley in a sandy to clay soil so long as it has decent drainage. Little or no irrigation is required once established but avoid summer irrigation. It is cold hardy to about 20-25 F. A great plant for dry slopes, open ground that drains well or a wall planting and the foliage is very aromatic when crushed.

Artemisia californica is native to much of central and southern California where it typically grows on west and north facing slopes as a component of the coastal sage scrub and chaparral plant communities. The name for the genus likely honors Artemisia II of Caria, a botanist and medical researcher who died in 350 BC but whose name came from the Greek goddess Artemis, whom the Romans called Diana. The specific epithet is in reference to the plant being native to California.

The 'Canyon Gray' cultivar is a 1980 Santa Barbara Botanic Garden prostrate selection of Artemisia californica that was found growing in a windswept area on San Miguel Island by Ralph Philbrick, then director of Santa Barbara Botanic Garden. We started growing this great California native selection in 1989. More information about this plant can be found on the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden's Artemisia californica 'Canyon Gray' Plant Introduction Page

This information about Artemisia californica 'Canyon Gray' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]