San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echium candicans 'Star of Madeira'
 
Echium candicans 'Star of Madeira' - Variegated Pride of Madeira
   
Image of Echium candicans 'Star of Madeira'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Boraginaceae (Borages)
Origin: Madeira Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Echium fastuosum 'Star of Madeira']
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Echium candicans 'Star of Madeira' (Variegated Pride of Madeira) - A densely growing large evergreen shrub that can reach to 6 to 8 feet tall by as wide or wider with long, gray-green leaves that are striped with cream held at the ends of the branches. The showy long pyramidal stalks of small clear blue flowers appear in the spring and into the summer.

Plant in full to part day sun where it is drought tolerant and hardy to short duration temperatures to about 25 degrees F. This showy plant occupies a large space, so give it some room and is particularly useful in seaside gardens.

Echium 'Star of Madeira' is cutting grown selection was made by Lance Reiners, the Paintbox Plantsman in Albion, CA. It occasionally sports off plants with different variegation. One particularly interesting form we have named 'Starburst'.

As the common name Pride of Madeira implies, this species comes from and is endemic to the island of Madeira, where it grows on rocky cliffs and terraces between 2,500 and 4,600 feet in the Central Mountain Massif. The genus name is from an ancient Greek word for the plant. It is derived from 'echion' with the root word 'echis' meaning "viper" but the reason for this has several interpretations. Included among these are the shape of the seed resembling that of a viper's head and from the age-old belief that Echium vulgare, a plant called Viper's Bugloss, was a remedy for the adder's bite. For more information on the species see our listing for called Echium candicans.

We purchased our first 4-inch pot of this wonderful plant at the 2003 San Francisco Garden Show for $100 from vendor Lawrence Lee and it has been an extremely popular plant ever since. 

Information about Echium candicans 'Star of Madeira' displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.