San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Mangave 'Macho Mocha'
 
Mangave 'Macho Mocha' - Mangave

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Mangave 'Macho Mocha'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Manfreda 'Macho Mocha', Agave hybrid]
Parentage: (Manfreda variegata x Agave celsii?)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
x Mangave 'Macho Mocha' (Mangave) - This rosette-forming plant grows to 4 to 6 feet wide and has thick, fleshy gray-green leaves densely covered with brown-purple spots. These spots are so thick toward the tip of the leaves that the entire surface is a brown-purple color. The thick reddish flower stalk rises from the middle of the plant much in the manner of an Agave. Plants remain solitary until flowering at which time several new plants will emerge from below the older rosette.

Plant in full sun to light shade and water infrequently to regularly. Has been reported to be hardy to 9 F by Tony Avent in North Carolina.

Mangave 'Macho Mocha' was a 2004 Yucca Do Nursery introduction that is thought to be either an intergeneric hybrid between Manfreda variegata and Agave celsii [A. mitis] or a tetraploid mutation of Manfreda variegata. It originated from seed collected by Carl Schoenfeld while on a plant exploration trip into Mexico with the seed off of a plant of Manfreda variegata at a location where there was also Agave celsii growing. Yucca Do Nursery dubbed this plant a "Mangave" - to our knowledge this was the first time this name had been applied to this intergeneric hybrid.

In the treatment in "Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants; Moncotyledons" edited by Urs Eggli (2001) Joachim Thiede, the author on the Agavaceae, combined Polianthes (Tuberose) and Manfreda into Agave, thus making the Mangave actually an interspecific Agave hybrid - for now we will leave it as x Mangave. We grew this plant at our nursery from 2005 until 2020 and discontinued it only because of the many new Mangave cultivars introduced by Walters Nursery. For pictures an information about these newer cultivars see our Mangave Madness Page

Information about Mangave 'Macho Mocha' displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]