San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Calothamnus quadrifidus 'Seaside'
 
Calothamnus quadrifidus 'Seaside' - Seaside One-sided Bottlebrush
   
Image of Calothamnus quadrifidus 'Seaside'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Summer
Synonyms: [Melaleuca quadrifida, C. villosus, Hort.]
Height: 4-8 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Calothamnus quadrifidus 'Seaside' (Seaside One-sided Bottlebrush) - A medium-sized evergreen shrub to 5-7 feet tall with soft hairy pine-needle-like leaves and bright red flowers, which are actually bundles of four stamens known as staminal claws, from late winter to summer with sporadic bloom on to late fall. The flowers are borne on one side of stem that was the previous year's new growth.

Plant in full to partial sun and water infrequently. Tolerant of hot dry conditions, most any well-drained soil, coastal conditions (back from salt spray zone) and medium frost - listed hardy to 16 F. Good as a low screen. Foliage is great in flower arrangements and flowers attracts nectar feeding birds to the garden.

We grew this plant from 2006 until 2010 as Calothamnus villosus, a species restricted to southern Western Australia, but true Calothamnus villosus, has 5 stamens in bundles and this plant has 4 merous staminal bungles so it has been determined to be a nice gray leafed form of Calothamnus quadrifidus, a species that has a wider distribution through much of west Western Australia. The confusion between these species has long been noted in the literature. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'kalos' which means "beautiful" and 'thamnos' which means "a shrub" and the specific epithet means "divided into four parts" in reference to the staminal bundles.

Calothamnus quadrifidus 'Seaside' was originally grown from seed by Jo O'Connell at Calothamnus quadrifidus 'Yellow Form' and also Calothamnus gracilis 'Spring Torch'

This information about Calothamnus quadrifidus 'Seaside' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.