San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Sesleria 'Greenlee Hybrid'
 
Sesleria 'Greenlee Hybrid' - John Greenlee's Moor Grass
   
Image of Sesleria 'Greenlee Hybrid'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Sesleria 'Greenlee']
Parentage: (S. autumnalis x S. caerulea)
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Sesleria 'Greenlee Hybrid' (Greenlee Moor Grass) - An evergreen clumping blue-green grass that grows to 1 foot tall and as wide with pale purple-tinged flowers spring and summer. Tolerates a wide range of conditions - wet to dry, sun to shade. Hardy to at least 0 F and proven hardy in Minnesota to USDA at Zones 4. This plant was a spontaneous seedling and is presumed to be a hybrid between Sesleria caerulea and Sesleria autumnalis. It is intermediary between these species with blue-green leaves similar to those of Sesleria caerulea but is a taller plant with longer leaves. The flowers, which rise well above the foliage, are more like those of Sesleria autumnalis with a more elongated spike but these spikes are thicker and have a rose-purple hue. We received this new grass from John Greenlee in 2006. John had discovered it growing in his Pomona California nursery as an apparent adventitious hybrid. This is a very attractive meadow type grass that can be used in mass or for accent plantings. It has fast become one of our customers' favorite grasses and for good reason. For many years we grew this plant under the name Sesleria 'Greenlee' but industry wide it is now being called Sesleria 'Greenlee Hybrid' and we too have more recently adopted this name. It has been planted throughout the US and has also made it into cultivation in Europe. 

Information about Sesleria 'Greenlee Hybrid' displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]