San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lomandra filiformis 'Goldfields Blue'
 
Lomandra filiformis 'Goldfields Blue' - Goldfield Blue Mat Rush

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Lomandra filiformis 'Goldfields Blue'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Synonyms: [L. confertifolia rubiginosa 'Goldfield Blue']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Lomandra 'Goldfields Blue' (Goldfields Mat Rush) - A small to medium sized grass-like clump-forming plant to 18 inches tall and about as wide with blue-gray narrow arching foliage.

This plant was new to us in June 2009 and what we list here is all of the information we have found on it. It appeared that it may be a dwarf bluish form of Lomandra longifolia, which we though would be great as Lomandra longifolia has proven to be a tough drought tolerant plant with fragrant yellow flowers that is good in sun or shade and cold tolerant down to at least 16 degrees F. This plant was later marketed in the US by Ball Horticulture who in their 2010 catalog listed this plant as a selection of Lomandra confertifolia ssp. rubiginosa, but we have since been informed that it is a cultivar of Lomandra filiformis. This is unfortunate as this plant, like another cultivars of Lomandra filiformis that we tried, a selection called Savannah Blue ['LMF500'], seems to not do that well for us and have leaf tips that turn pale brown. The new foliage on both of these cultivars is nice but we find the old leaves a bit unattractive and discontinued production on both of these plants after growing them for only one year. 

This information about Lomandra filiformis 'Goldfields Blue' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]