San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Anigozanthos 'Landscape Tall Red'
 
Anigozanthos 'Landscape Tall Red' - Landscape Tall Red Kangaroo Paw
   
Image of Anigozanthos 'Landscape Tall Red'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Haemodoraceae
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Rose
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Anigozanthos 'Landscape Pink']
Parentage: (A. flavidus hybrid)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Anigozanthos 'Landscape Tall Red' (Landscape Tall Red Kangaroo Paw) - An upright tall perennial plant with fans of with 2-3 feet tall sword-like foliage and 6- to 7-foot-tall red stem wands holding curiously shaped rose red colored flowers.

Plant in a sunny and open position in the garden in well-drained soils. Irrigate regularly and fertilize in spring (not heavily and keep phosphorus on the low side). Cold hardy to about 25-30 degrees F. Fans only flower once and need to be cleaned out after the flowering period so remove the old leaves down to as low as possible at the end of a season. Care should be exercised that the new emerging fans are not damaged. Treat for snails. A great and tough kangaroo paw that is taller than most other cultivars. As will other kangaroo paws this one is great for attracting hummingbirds.

Anigozanthos 'Landscape Tall Red' is a 2019 San Marcos Growers introduction that came from legendary kangaroo paw breeder Angus Stewart, who was also responsible for all of the later Bush Gem hybrids, a series of kangaroo paws that was started in the late 1970s by the late Merv Turner. The goal in this new series was to produce disease resistant kangaroo paws of unusual colors that would be durable and long-lived in gardens. We received the only trail material of this plant sent into to the US in late 2015 along with several other new cultivars that are part of Angus Stewart's "Landscape Series". We introduced the first of this series, Anigozanthos 'Landscape Lilac', in 2017 and this 'Landscape Tall Red' cultivar under the name 'Landscape Pink' in 2019, but all who see it say the same thing, that the color is actually too deep and saturated to be called "pink" and so in 2021 we changed the name to 'Landscape Tall Red' to better described its color and its tall flower stems. In 2021 the darker Anigozanthos 'Landscape Bicolour Purple' and we have several more of this "Landscape Series" yet to be released. These plants should prove to be among the most durable and long living of the cultivated kangaroo paws for California gardens. 

This information about Anigozanthos 'Landscape Tall Red' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]