San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucadendron 'Hawaii Sunrise' PP31,705
 
Leucadendron 'Hawaii Sunrise' PP31,705 - Sunrise Royal Hawaiian Cone Bush
   
Image of Leucadendron 'Hawaii Sunrise' PP31,705
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Leucadendron LN9]
Parentage: (Lcd. stelligerum x Lcd. discolor)
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Leucadendron 'Hawaii Sunrise' PP31,705 (Sunrise Royal Hawaiian Cone Bush) - A compact dense growing upright shrub to 3 to 4 feet tall by 2 to 3 feet wide with narrow 1 1/2-inch red tipped lanceolate green leaves and a mass bloom at branch tips late winter through mid-spring with flowers that have yellow stamens held within bright yellow bracts that have reddish tips.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil with occasional to infrequent irrigation - definitely a "drought tolerant" plant once established. This plant is new into cultivation so cold hardiness has not been well tested but likely it will prove hardy at least to 25F and perhaps a bit lower. As with others in the Proteaceae it is best to avoid using any Phosphorus fertilizer. This is a very attractive compact cone bush, making it a great choice for smaller gardens and as a potted specimen.

Leucadendron 'Hawaii Sunrise' comes from a breeding program conducted at Kula, Hawaii by John Cho of the University of Hawaii with the goal of creating a showy compact plant with short internodes. It was the result of crossing a selection of Leucadendron stelligerum with a selection of Leucadendron discolor. It received US Plant Patent PP31,705 in April 2020. This is the second of the Royal Hawaiian series introduced following the introduction of Leucadendron 'Hawaii Magic' in 2018. 

This information about Leucadendron 'Hawaii Sunrise' PP31,705 displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]