San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lomandra confertifolia 'Olive Green' PP32,803
 
Lomandra confertifolia 'Olive Green' PP32,803 - Highlight Olive Green Matt Rush
   
Image of Lomandra confertifolia 'Olive Green' PP32,803
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: ['Losgr-1']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Lomandra confertifolia spp. rubiginosa 'Olive Green' PP32,803 (Highlight Olive Green Matt Rush) A small to midsize clumping grass-like plant that grows 18 to 24 inches tall by 2 feet tall by 2 to 3 feet wide with narrow weeping olive green colored leaves and small sweetlyfragran male yellow flowers held nearly hidden among the foliage. Plant in full sun to part shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently. Should prove hardy to moderate frost and temperatures down to 15F and useful in gardens down to USDA Zone 8. This new cultivar should prove to be useful in mass as a groundcover, an accent plant or in a container. This plant is part of a series bred by Joseph Murray of Longview Plant Research that also includes a gray plant similar to Seascape and a unique bronze cultivar, but olive green one definitely the strongest grower. We first received plants of the Highlight Series in May 2017 through a trial with PlantHaven and this was originally coded as 'Losgr-1'.  Information displayed on this page about  Lomandra confertifolia 'Olive Green' PP32,803 is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]