San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Brugmansia 'Pink Velvet'
 
Brugmansia 'Pink Velvet' - Pink Angel's Trumpet
   
Image of Brugmansia 'Pink Velvet'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Solanaceae (Potatoes, tomatoes, peppers)
Origin: Andean Area (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Datura, Hort.]
Parentage: (B. 'Pink Beauty' x B. 'Ecuador Pink')
Height: 8-12 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Brugmansia 'Pink Velvet' - A strong growing large shrub or small tree to 8 to 12 feet tall with fragrant 8 to 10 inch long trumpet shaped pink flowers that hang down vertically near the branch tips. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade and water regularly to occasionally. Has proven hardy to 25 degrees F and can resprout from base if top is frozen. This plant is a hybrid in the B. x cubensis group, which are those considered to be hybrids between B. suaveolens, B. versicolor, and B. aurea. It was made by Brugmansia hybridizer J.T. Sessions at his Country Garden in Milton, Florida in 2003 by crossing Brugmansia 'Pink Beauty' and B. 'Ecuador Pink'. The plant was introduced after it was first listed in the Brugmansia Growers International Herald in Fall 2004 and is considered to be one of the best and richest colored of the pink flowering tree daturas. It is a sister seedling hybrid to another cultivar called 'Velvet Rose'.  The information about Brugmansia 'Pink Velvet' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]