San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lomandra confertifolia Lime Tight ['Limtigra'] PPAF
 
Lomandra confertifolia Lime Tight ['Limtigra'] PPAF - Leading™Lime Tight Lomandra
   
Image of Lomandra confertifolia Lime Tight ['Limtigra'] PPAF
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Lomandra 'Little Lime', L. 'LLP002']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Lomandra confertifolia Lime Tight ['Limtigra'] PPAF (Leading™Lime Tight Lomandra) - An evergreen grass-like perennial with narrow bright green strap-shaped leaves curiously cut as though with pinking shears at the tips. This cultivar grows upright with a cylindrical shape to 18 to 24 inches tall, spreading to about the same width.

Plant in full sun to part shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently. Should prove hardy to moderate frost and temperatures down to 15°F and useful in gardens down to USDA Zone 8. This newer cultivar should prove to be useful in mass as a groundcover, an accent plant or in a container. It is similar in look but smaller than Lomandra 'Lime Tuff' and also pretty similar to Lomandra confertifolia ssp. pallida 'Pom Pom'.

This plant first came to us in 2020 with a trial of 5 other lomandra from Star Roses and Plants (Ball Horticulture) with the name 'Little Lime' but is being released with the cultivar name 'Limtigra' and the marketing name Leading™ Lime Tight. The other plant selected from these trials was Lomandra confertifolia Leading Lime Mist ['Mislimra']. We are told that this plant has a US Plant Patent applied for and it performed well in our trials in 1 gallon containers and was selected as being unique with strong upright foliage. As we learn more about how this plant performs in the landscape we will add this information. 

This information about Lomandra confertifolia Lime Tight ['Limtigra'] PPAF displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]