San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Festuca amethystina 'Aprilgrün'
 
Festuca amethystina 'Aprilgrün' - April Gruen Sheep's Fescue
   
Image of Festuca amethystina 'Aprilgrün'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Europe, Central (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Golden
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Festuca 'April Green']
Height: <1 foot
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 °F
Festuca amethystina 'Aprilgrün' (April Gruen Sheep's Fescue) - A cool-season grass. A fine-textured evergreen low-growing (under 1 ft.) blue-green clumping grass. The short flower panicles (12-18 in. tall) appear in late spring to early summer. Plant in full sun in a well-drained, moist soil. Has proven to be moderately drought resistant in coastal garden conditions. When planted inland, place in a partial-shade location. It is a very hardy plant, tolerating to USDA zone 4. Center dieback occurs after a couple of years; cutting back slightly each year will cause new growth to occur. Makes a good edging plant, or ground cover.  Information displayed on this page about  Festuca amethystina 'Aprilgrün' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]