San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lessingia filaginifolia 'Silver Carpet'
 
Lessingia filaginifolia 'Silver Carpet' - Silver Carpet Beach Aster
   
Image of Lessingia filaginifolia 'Silver Carpet'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Corethrogyne filaginifolia]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Lessingia filaginifolia 'Silver Carpet' (Silver Carpet) - A low growing perennial that reaches to only about 4 inches tall but can get very wide, often listed to 4 feet but our original plants spread to 8 feet. The plant is densely clothed with toothed 1 inch long soft spoon-shaped silvery-gray leaves that are folded upwards from the middle and have small blunt teeth along the margins. From the late spring through summer into fall appear the attractive 1 inch wide lavender-pink, yellow-centered, daisy flowers which are particularly attractive to butterflies. Best in full sun with occasional to infrequent irrigation in sandy or clay soils but tolerates drought and the wind and salt spray of near coastal conditions. A great plant for a small scale groundcover in rock gardens and on slopes where it can be particularly effective spilling over a rock or wall. This cultivar is a Carol Bornstein selection from coastal bluffs in Monterey County and was introduced by Santa Barbara Botanic Gardens as part of their native plant introduction program. The genus Lessingia was named to honor the German botanist Christian Friedrich Lessing (1809-1862), who specialized in and authored a book about the family Asteraceae; a previous name used for this genus was Corethrogyne, a name we first used when growing it, which comes from the Greek words 'korethron' meaning "a brush for sweeping" and 'gune' a "flower style" in reference to the brush-like style tips. Corethrogyne is actually the name currently being listed as accepted on most botanical databases, including The Jepson eFlora Vascular Plants of California, but we continue to list it as Lessingia so not to confuse customers and our staff with another name change. This plant has also been known as Aster filaginifolia and Aplopappus haenkei. The specific epithet means "leaves like those of Filago" the genus of the cottonroses or cudweeds also in the Asteraceae, in reference to the white, woolly threads on the leaf surfaces. We have grown this plant off and on at our nursery since 1995 - we have always liked this plant in the garden but it only has a short time in the pot when it looks great - to those who know how well this plant performs in the garden, its look in the can does not matter so much. More information on this plant can be found on the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden's Plant Introduction PageInformation displayed on this page about  Lessingia filaginifolia 'Silver Carpet' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]