San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Carex subfusca
 
Carex subfusca - Rusty Sedge
   
Image of Carex subfusca
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Brown
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Carex teneraeformis
Height: <1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Carex subfusca (Rusty Sedge) - Native sedge that has a wide distribution throughout the western US from the sea to the desert - generally found in seasonally wet meadows and creek beds. It has a narrow vertically-held dark green leaves to 8-12 inches tall and spreads by rhizomes to form dense stands. It is recommended for full sun with regular to occasional irrigation but we have found it very tolerant of shade and considerable drought in our own planting at the nursery. Hardy to USDA Zone 5 ( -20 to -10F). A great meadow component. Control spread with barriers or irrigation practices. As with many of the Carex there is some confusion about this name. Plants described as C. teneraeformis are currently now considered to be C. subfusca as well. Our plants come from the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Plant Introduction Program. 

This information about Carex subfusca displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]